WAGGA WAGGA LITTLE ATHLETICS

ABOUT OUR CLUB 

NEWS & EVENTS

SEASON DATES

HOME

COACHING

CLUB RECORDS

HANDBOOK

CLUB HISTORY

Carnival Dates 2020/2021  

All Wagga Wagga registered athletes who wish to compete in weekend carnivals must register and pay online through our clubs

ResultsHQ Online database

Entry forms for clubs not using ResultsHQ can be emailed to Email to carnivals@wwla.com.au

If you are unsure how to do this please download and read the

Carnival Registration PDF Help Sheet.

Carnivals are optional but are a good opportunity to compete against athletes from other clubs and you might be lucky enough to win a medal in your favourite event.

Date

Event

Venue

Lockhart Open Carnival
 

Recreation Reserve, Lockhart

Murray Valley Championships

Finley Recreation Reserve, Finley

Kooringal-Wagga Open Carnival

Jubilee Park, Wagga Wagga

Deniliquin Open Carnival

Rams Oval, Deniliquin

Temora Annual Carnival

Nixon Park, Temora

Wagga Wagga Carnival

Jubilee Park, Wagga Wagga

Griffith Carnival
 

Westend Oval, Griffith
Eastern Riverina Zone Championships
 

Albury Open Day

Albury
Western Riverina Zone Championships
 

Griffith, West End Oval

State Combined Championships
NSW State Little Athletics
Championships
SOPAC, Homebush
Leeton Open Carnival
 
High School Oval, Leeton


LITTLE ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS

The N.S.W. Little Athletics Association holds Championship Carnivals progressing from Zone through to Regional and State levels. This year, the Championship details are as follows:

EASTERN RIVERINA ZONE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

DATE:                  
VENUE:               
AGE GROUPS:    Under 7 to Under 17
CLOSING DATE:  TBA

REGION 4 - REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

DATES:               
VENUE:             

AGE GROUPS:     Under 8 to Under 17

ENTRY: Only the first three (3) place getters in each event from the Zone Championships qualify automatically for this level of competition. The next 4 from around the Zone also qualify

N.S.W. STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS:

DATES:                
VENUE:                
AGE GROUPS:     Under 9 to Under 17

ENTRY: The first two (2) place getters in each event from the 8 Regional Championships qualify for this level of competition, plus the next 8 from around the State (a total of 24 qualify).